Kirkindoll v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd.
[…] Whitney, 2009 WL 8174976, at *2 (M.D. Fla. May 18, 2009) (holding that D'Oench, Duhme doctrine barred fraud and related claims asserted against NCUAB, in its capacity as liquidating agent for credit union, because claims all rested upon unwritten representations that would tend to diminish or defeat NCUAB's interest in credit union's assets); Nat'l Credit Union Admin. v. Ticor Title Ins. Co., 873 F. Supp. 718, 724 (D. Mass. 1995) ("The D'Oench doctrine applies to disputes involving the NCUA." (citation omitted)).

12 U.S.C. § 1788(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the right, title, or interest of the Board, in any asset acquired by it under this subsection, either as security for a loan or by purchase, shall be valid against the Board unless such agreement —
(A) shall be in writing;
(B) shall have been executed by the credit union and the person or persons claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the credit union;
(C) shall have been approved by the board of directors of the credit union, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of such board; and
(D) shall have been continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the credit union.

Section 1787(p)(2) is identical to § 1788(a)(3). Section 1787(p)(2) applies when the NCUAB is acting as receiver or liquidating agent, and § 1788(a)(3) applies when NCUAB is acting as conservator. See Savoy v. White, 788 F. Supp. 69, 71 n.1 (D. Mass. 1992); see also Gulfstream Dev. Grp., LLC v.