Edgefield Holdings, LLC v. The Blumberg 2 Tr.
[…] See Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323. Plaintiff is therefore not entitled to summary judgment on Count Three. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a); Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323.

D. Plaintiff Is Not Entitled To Summary Judgment On Its Claim For “Equitable Execution And Creditors Bill On Existing Judgment” (Count Four).

Finally, Plaintiff broadly invoked Tenn. Code Ann. “§ 26-4-101(a),” the Court's “equitable powers,” and the “Federal Rules of Civil Procedure” as the legal bases for its claim for “equitable execution and creditors bill on existing judgment” [Doc. 1 at 12]. Section 26-4-101 does not contain a subsection (a). See Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-4-101. But Section 26-4-101 provides:

The creditor whose execution has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part, may proceed in the court granting the judgment, or may file a complaint in a court of general jurisdiction against the defendant in the execution and any other person, to compel the discovery of any property, including stocks, choses in action or money due such defendant, or the defendant's interest in property held in a trust for the defendant, except when the trust is exempt from the claims of the defendant's creditors under §§ 35-15-501-35-15-509 of the Tennessee Uniform Trust Code.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-4-101 (emphasis added). Generally, the statute “allows a creditor to sue a debtor to compel post-judgment discovery of property that might satisfy a judgment.” Jefferson v. Williams-Mapp, No. W2021-1058-COA-R3-CV, 2022 WL 1836926, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 3, 2022).