Edgefield Holdings, LLC v. The Blumberg 2 Tr.
[…] Bankr. Feb. 7, 2011) (describing “various remedies” under Section 66-3-308 and noting that Section 66-3-309 “also provides” for a money judgment); In re Carver, No. 5-17360, 2006 WL 3161765, at *4 (E.D. Tenn. Bankr. Oct. 31, 2006) (same). Section 66-3-309 “is directed toward obtaining a money judgment for the value of the thing transferred” and “permits the judgment creditor to obtain a money judgment in lieu of the process of levy, execution, and sale of the asset transferred.” In re Davis, 2016 WL 11696269, at *17. Section 66-3-309(b) provides that “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under § 66-3-308(a)(1), the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less.” Id. § 66-3-309(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) defines “the value of the asset transferred” as “an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.” Id. § 66-3-309(c). Judgment “may be entered against” “[t]he first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made.” Id. § 66-3-309(b)(1).

Here, Plaintiff is entitled to a $156,800 judgment against Defendant Amy Jo Blumberg as first transferee of Parcels One and Two. As previously discussed, the Quitclaim Deed is a voidable transfer.