First Bank & Trust Co. v. Mason (In re Mason)
[…] Code Ann. § 66-3-309(a).

The pertinent provision of the actual fraud statute states:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(a)(1).

The pertinent portion of the constructive fraud statute provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-306(a)

Because actual intent is difficult to ascertain, the Tennessee legislature has compiled a nonexclusive list of eleven factors for a court to consider in determining whether a conveyance was made with the actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-3-305(b). These factors are:

(1) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;



(2) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;



(3) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;



(4) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;



(5) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;



(6) The debtor absconded;



(7) The debtor removed or concealed assets;



(8) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;



(9) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;



(10) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and



(11) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
Id.