Bell v. Goforth
[…] Thus, before addressing the merits of Mr. Goforth's statute of limitations defense, we must first determine whether the undisputed facts make out a fraudulent transfer claim against him. We have concluded that undisputed facts permit only one conclusion — that Ms. Bell cannot successfully assert a fraudulent transfer claim against Mr. Goforth with regard to the sale of the assets of Comprehensive Therapies.

A.

Ms. Bell filed a creditor's bill pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-12-101 to -109 (2000) seeking to set aside the sale of the assets of Comprehensive Therapies as a fraudulent transfer. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-12-101 provides that:

Ms. Bell's complaint did not include a claim based on Tennessee's version of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act [Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 66-3-301 to -313 (2004)].

[a]ny creditor, without first having obtained a judgment at law, may file the bill in chancery for the creditor, or for the creditor and other creditors, to set aside fraudulent conveyances of property, or other devices resorted to for the purpose of hindering and delaying creditors, and subject the property, by sale or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the debt.

Ms. Bell qualifies as a creditor for the purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-12-101 because she was a judgment creditor of the two corporations when she filed her petition. See Shepard v. Lanier, 192 Tenn. 608, 624, 241 S.W.2d 587, 594 (1951).

In fact, Ms. Bell would have qualified as a creditor even if she had not yet obtained a judgment against the two corporations.