Kajioka v. Kajioka
[…] found that the district court had impliedly granted a party additional time to move for costs when it considered and granted the party's motion for costs. 108 Nev. at 590, 836 P.2d at 69. And moreover, it held the district court did not abuse its discretion is granting the extension, explaining such "exercise of discretion to reach the merits of the motion will not be disturbed on appeal." 108 Nev. at 590, 836 P. 2d at 69. Accordingly, we conclude the district court did not abuse its discretion in considering Rene's motion for costs, which she filed 17 days after the.deadline imposed by NRS 18.110(1).

As to Dean's second contention, we conclude the award of costs was an abuse of discretion. NRS 18.110(1) requires a party who claims costs to file "a memorandum of the items of the costs in the action or proceeding . . . stating that to the best of his or her knowledge and belief the items are correct, and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the action or proceeding." Here, Rene's affidavit did not separate costs from fees, or specify any items of cost. Rather, the affidavit summarily claimed Rene owed $71,740.82 in attorney fees and costs.