EB5 Holdings Inc. v. Jaddou
[…] Azar, 486 F.Supp.3d 450, 461 (D.D.C. 2020) (same).

Another problem with Plaintiffs' interpretation of the statute is that section 1153(b)(5)(J)(ii)(I) is not the only section of the RIA that refers to “regional center[s] designated under subparagraph (E).” Congress also used that phrase in section 1153(b)(5)(G). Section 1153(b)(5)(G) requires a “regional center designated under subparagraph (E) [to] submit an annual statement” in which the regional center must certify that it remains in compliance with multiple other requirements found in section 1153, see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(G)(i)(I)-(III); must describe the policies and procedures it has enacted to ensure it remains in compliance “with applicable Federal labor laws,” see id. § 1153(b)(5)(G)(i)(VII); and must provide “an accounting of all individual alien investor capital invested in the regional center,” see id. § 1153(b)(5)(G)(i)(V). The penalties for failing to submit an annual statement (or knowingly submitting a statement containing “an untrue statement of material fact”) can be steep. See id. § 1153(b)(5)(G)(iii).