EB5 Holdings Inc. v. Jaddou
[…] In the RIA, Congress created the so-called “EB-5 Integrity Fund” (the “Fund”), see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(J)(i), and instructed that monies in the Fund shall be used to detect and investigate fraud, ensure regional center compliance with immigration laws, conduct audits and site visits, and for other specified purposes, see id. § 1153(b)(5)(J)(iii). To finance the Fund, Congress authorized the Secretary of Homeland Security (the “Secretary”) to collect an annual fee (the “Integrity Fund Fee”) from regional centers on October 1, 2022 “and each October 1 thereafter.” Id. § 1153(b)(5)(J)(ii)(I). The size of the fee varies depending on the number of investors contributing to the regional center. Id. A regional center “with 20 or fewer total investors in the preceding fiscal year in its new commercial enterprises” must pay $10,000 yearly, id. § 1153(b)(5)(J)(ii)(I)(bb), while regional centers with more than 20 investors are required to pay $20,000, id. § 1153(b)(5)(J)(ii)(I)(aa). The Secretary must assess “a reasonable penalty” upon any regional center that “does not pay the fee . . . within 30 days after the date on which such fee is due.” Id. § 1153(b)(5)(J)(iv)(I). And if a regional center fails to pay the annual fee within 90 days of the deadline, the Secretary is required to “terminate the designation” of the non-compliant regional center. Id. § 1153(b)(5)(J)(iv)(II).