EB5 Holdings Inc. v. Jaddou
[…] U.S. Citizenship & Immigr. Servs., No. 21-cv-571, 2021 WL 5014436, at *2 (D.D.C. Oct. 28, 2021)); see also Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993, Pub. L. No. 102-395, § 610, 106 Stat. 1828, 1874 (1992) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1153 note). A “regional center” is “any economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased export sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment.” 8 C.F.R. § 204.6(e) (2023). Among other things, an entity seeking to become a designated “regional center” for EB-5 purposes must show how it “will promote economic growth” and “have a positive impact on the regional or national economy in general.” Id. § 204.6(m); see also Da Costa, 643 F.Supp.3d at 5.

Although the regional center program was initially slated to sunset after five years, Congress regularly reauthorized the program for the better part of three decades. See Del. Valley Reg'l Ctr., LLC v.