EB5 Holdings Inc. v. Jaddou
[…] Based on the framework of Plaintiffs' argument, one might initially think that that subparagraph describes a process through which an entity becomes “designated” as an approved regional center for purposes of the EB-5 visa program. It does not. On the contrary, subparagraph (E) is comprehensive in scope. First and foremost, subparagraph (E) provides the statutory source of authority for the regional center program as a whole. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(5)(E)(i) (stating that “[v]isas under this subparagraph shall be made available . . . to qualified immigrants . . . pooling their investments with 1 or more qualified immigrants participating in a program implementing this paragraph that involves a regional center in the United States, which has been designated by the Secretary”).