Solar Energy Indus. Ass'n v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] We dismiss SEIA's petitions because it lacks Article III standing.

Background

Section 210 of PURPA was enacted with the goal of promoting the creation and use of alternative energy. See Am. Paper Inst., Inc. v. Am. Elec. Power Serv. Corp., 461 U.S. 402, 404-05, 103 S.Ct. 1921, 76 L.Ed.2d 22 (1983). It does so, in part, by directing the Commission to prescribe rules affording "qualifying small power production facilities," also commonly known as "qualifying facilities," certain benefits. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)-(b). To be a qualifying facility under the Act, a facility must use "biomass, waste, renewable resources, geothermal resources, or any combination thereof" to produce energy and have "a power production capacity which, together with any other facilities located at the same site . . . , is not greater than 80 megawatts." Id. § 796(17)(A)(i)-(ii). Facilities may self-certify that they meet these requirements, or they may apply for certification from the Commission. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.207(a)-(b).