Research v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] A typical example is 42 U.S.C. § 1395l (t)(6)(A)(i). That statute, part of the Medicaid program, provides for prospective, pass-through payments of certain drugs and medical devices. The statute limits the payments for “[c]urrent orphan drugs,” however, to “[a] drug or biological that is used for a rare disease or condition with respect to which the drug or biological has been designated as an orphan drug under section 360bb of Title 21....” 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(6)(A)(i). Like section 340B(e), this section specifies that it applies only to a drug that has been designated under 21 U.S.C. § 360bb. Compare id. (applying to a “drug or biological ... designated as an orphan drug under section 360bb of Title 21”), with 42 U.S.C. § 256b(e) (applying to “a drug designated by the Secretary under section 360bb of Title 21 for a rare disease or condition”). Unlike section 340B(e), however, the section further specifies that the benefit is only available for those drugs when “used for a rare disease or condition” for which it has been designated. 42 U.S.C. § 1395l(t)(6)(A)(i) (emphasis added).