Research v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Otherwise, the additional language providing that the provision applies to a drug “that is used for a rare disease or condition” for which it has been designated is unnecessary surplusage.

Other examples abound. Consider 21 U.S.C. § 379h(a)(1)(F), which exempts a “human drug application for a prescription drug product that has been designated as a drug for a rare disease or condition ” from the fees typically assessed for such applications. (Emphasis added). According to the subsection, the exception applies “unless the human drug application includes an indication for other than a rare disease or condition.” 21 U.S.C. § 379h(a)(1)(F) (emphasis added).