Research v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Cf. United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 228, 121 S.Ct. 2164, 150 L.Ed.2d 292 (2001) (“[W]hether or not they enjoy any express delegation of authority on a particular question, agencies charged with applying a statute necessarily make all sorts of interpretive choices.”). In order to administer the dispute resolution process that Congress has instructed HHS to establish, the agency necessarily will be obliged to set forth its understanding of a pharmaceutical manufacturer's obligations under the 340B Program. 42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)(3)(A). Moreover, Congress has instructed the Secretary to “designate or establish a decision-making official or decision-making body within the Department of Health and Human Services to be responsible for reviewing and finally resolving claims by covered entities ... and claims by manufacturers.” Id. § 256b(d)(3)(B)(i) (emphasis added). Quite obviously, then, to finally resolve those claims, HHS will be required to interpret the reach of section 340B(e). See Gonzales v.