Research v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] This choice of language is informative; as HHS, itself notes, and as FDA regulations make clear, a drug can be designated as an orphan drug even if that drug has uses—or has previously been approved and marketed—to treat conditions that are not rare ones. See Exclusion of Orphan Drugs, 78 Fed.Reg. at 44,017 (“FDA will designate a drug for a rare disease or condition as an orphan drug in situations where the drug is also approved for a different disease or condition that does not qualify for such a designation.”); 21 C.F.R. § 316.23(b) (“A sponsor may request orphan-drug designation of an already approved drug for an unapproved use without regard to whether the prior marketing approval was for a rare disease or condition”).

To support its reading of the exclusion as tied to the drug's use, HHS places controlling weight on the phrase “for a rare disease or condition.”