Research v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] A rare disease or condition is defined by statute as:

...[A]ny disease or condition which (A) affects less than 200,000 persons in the United States, or (B) affects more than 200,000 in the United States and for which there is no reasonable expectation that the cost of developing and making available in the United States a drug for such disease or condition will be recovered from sales in the United States of such drug....


21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(2).


The Orphan Drug Act permits the Secretary of Health and Human Services (the “Secretary”) to designate a drug as an orphan drug. According to statute, “[t]he manufacturer or the sponsor of a drug may request the Secretary to designate the drug as a drug for a rare disease or condition.” 21 U.S.C. § 360bb(a)(1). The statute further instructs that, if the Secretary finds that the drug “is being or will be investigated for a rare disease or condition” and the approval, certification or licensure of that drug “would be for use for such a disease or condition,” the Secretary “shall designate the drug as a drug for such disease or condition.” Id.