East v. Usher E.
[…] Drury, 90 AD3d 754, 934 N.Y.S.2d 337 [2 Dept.,2011]; see also Rubackin v. Rubackin, 62 AD3d 11, 875 N.Y.S.2d 90 [2 Dept.,2009]; Rankoth v. Sloan, 44 AD3d 863, 844, N.Y.S.2d 357 [2 Dept.2007]; Jastremski v. Jastremski, 30 AD3d 424, 818 N.Y.S.2d 108 [2 Dept.,2006].)

In the Supreme Court, the court may issue an order of protection pursuant to Domestic Relations Law section 240[3]. That order of protection, once granted, can provide certain conditions which require the enjoined party to obey (see Domestic Relations Law § 252[1] a-g). Additionally, Domestic Relations Law section 252[3][b] provides:

An order of protection entered pursuant to this subdivision may be made in the final judgment in any matrimonial action, or by one or more orders from time before or subsequent to final judgment and during the minority of any child whose custody or visitation is the subject of a provision of a final judgment or any order. An order of protection may be entered notwithstanding that the court for any reason whatsoever, other than lack of jurisdiction, refused to grant the relief requested in the action or proceeding.