Ferraro v. Ferraro
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Ferraro v. Ferraro

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Jan 19, 1999
257 A.D.2d 596 (N.Y. App. Div. 1999)

Opinion

January 19, 1999.

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Westchester County (Coppola, J.).


Ordered that the judgment is modified, on the facts, by deleting from the second decretal paragraph thereof the year "1987" and substituting therefor the year "1988"; as so modified, the judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (d) (12) provides that in determining the equitable distribution, of marital property, the court may consider "any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a matrimonial action without fair consideration". Here, the evidence adduced at trial supported the court's conclusion that the transfer of the plaintiff's interest in A.J. Land Development Corporation to a trust for the parties' son, some two months before the commencement of this action, was made in contemplation of the matrimonial action and