E. H. v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] Whether, of course, they will be entitled to restitution from Meta under the UCL or damages from Meta under the CLRA will be matters determined at the appropriate time and tested on an evidentiary record. But plaintiffs have adequately alleged lost money or property and harm with respect to Meta.

C. CLRA Consumers

Meta separately moves to dismiss the CLRA claim because plaintiffs were not “consumers” of Meta's product and did not engage in a transaction with Meta. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1761(d) (“‘Consumer' means an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes”); Civ. Code § 1770 (“(a) The unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices listed in this subdivision undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to result or that results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any consumer are unlawful” (emphasis added)).