E. H. v. Meta Platforms, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs note that, by statute, California sets damages for conversion at the value of the property. See Lueter v. State of California, 94 Cal.App.4th 1285, 1302 (2002) (“As a general rule, the value of the converted property is the appropriate measure of damages, and resort to the alternative occurs only where a determination of damages on the basis of value would be manifestly unjust.”); Cal. Civ. Code § 3336 (“The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be: First - The value of the property at the time of the conversion”). Plaintiffs allege that the value of the converted healthcare data is determinable “by the fair market value of their health data at the time of the conversion, which is readily ascertainable in light of the robust market for health care data described earlier in the complaint.” Compl. ¶ 177.