Ji v. Naver Corp.
[…] ii. CIPA/ECPA

To establish a claim under CIPA, Plaintiffs must show that Defendants “maliciously and without the consent of all parties to the communication, intercept[ed], receive[d], or assist[ed] in intercepting or receiving a communication transmitted between” cellular devices. Cal. Penal Code § 632.5(a). Plaintiffs have not alleged maliciousness, failing to state a claim under the section.

Plaintiffs then claim that their citation to Section 632.5(a) was a “mere scrivener's error” and that they intended to cite Section 632.7(a), which does not require maliciousness. LINE E-A Opp. at 47-48, n.22. Section 632.7(a) requires Plaintiffs to allege that Defendants “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercept[ed] or receive[d] and intentionally record[ed], or assist[ed] in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two” devices. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). As Defendants point out, Section 632.7(a) may not require maliciousness but it does require that Defendants recorded (or assisted in recording) the communications.