Smith v. Golden Rule Ins. Co.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(A)(ii). "The term ‘treatment limitation’ includes limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the scope or duration of treatment." 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(B)(iii).

According to the implementing regulations, "[t]reatment limitations include both quantitative treatment limitations, which are expressed numerically (such as 50 outpatient visits per year), and nonquantitative treatment limitations, which otherwise limit the scope or duration of benefits for treatment under a plan or coverage." 45 C.F.R. § 146.136(a). Nonquantitative treatment limitations include "[m]edical management standards limiting or excluding benefits based on medical necessity or medical appropriateness." 45 C.F.R. § 146.136(c)(4)(ii)(A). The regulations further provide: