Drake v. Kijakazi
[…] Berryhill was not constitutionally appointed at that time, as § 3346 did not contain a “spring back” provision that would have allowed her to resume her position as Acting Commissioner after her 210-day term had expired. However, as we will explain, these courts represent the minority view, and the majority of courts that have address this issue have concluded that § 3346, by its plain terms, allowed Ms. Berryhill to resume her position as Acting Commissioner following the President's nomination of Andrew Saul.

Section 3346(a) provides:

(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office -
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such
nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
5 U.S.C. § 3346(a) (emphasis added). Thus, subsection (a), by its clear terms, contains the disjunctive “or.”