Ortiz-Rivera v. Kijakazi
[…] Varga v. Colvin, 794 F.3d 809, 815 (7th Cir. 2015). “ ‘The meaning of or is usually inclusive.' ” Tex. Std. Oil Co. v. Forest Oil Corp., No. 05-490, 2008 WL 11399510, at *4 (S.D. Tex. Jan. 3, 2008) (quoting Bryan A. Garner, Dictionary of Modern Legal Usage 624 (2d ed. 1995)). For example, if a server comes to a table and asks whether anyone would like “dessert or coffee,” no one would interpret that to preclude ordering both.
(Doc. 18, at 12-13, 12 n.5).

Upon consideration of the plain text of Section 3346(a)(2), the Court is persuaded by the reasoning set forth in Brooks v. Kijakazi, 2022 WL 2834345 (M.D. N.C. July 30, 2022):

Here, the word “or” appears in a permissive sentence, i.e., “the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office,” 5 U.S.C. § 3346(a) (emphasis added), without qualifiers such as “either” and “but not both,” see id.