Drake v. Bio-Med. Applications of Tennessee, Inc.
[…] "A claim has facial plausibility when the plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged."

Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1953 (2009); Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007); see also Hensley Mfg. v. ProPride, Inc., 579 F.3d 603, 609 (6th Cir. 2009).

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff has brought suit for retaliatory discharge under Tennessee common law and the Tennessee Public Protection Act ("TPPA"). Section 50-1-304 of the TPPA provides in pertinent part that "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." This sole causation requirement puts a higher burden on a plaintiff than does a claim under common law retaliation. The statute defines "employee" as "[a] person employed by a private employer."