Burnett v. America's Colle.
[…] Swift Transp. Co., 210 S.W.3d 521, 528 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006).

The Tennessee Public Protection Act, informally referred to as the "Tennessee Whistleblower Act," was enacted in 1990 to "protect employees from being discharged in retaliation for `blowing the whistle' on infractions of rules, regulations, or the law pertaining to the health, safety, and general welfare of the public." Guy, 79 S.W.3d at 535. Under the Act, "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b) (Supp. 2009). The Act defines "illegal activities" as those "that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3). An employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) "shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge. . . ." Id. § (d). A plaintiff-employee must establish the following four elements to prevail on a statutory claim for retaliatory discharge:

(1) the plaintiff's status as an employee of the defendant;