Domingo v. James B. Nutter & Co.
[…] In a UDAP action, an attorney would be especially vulnerable to suit because, for example, under HRS § 480-2 "actual deception need not be shown; the capacity to deceive is sufficient." [Hawaii Community Federal Credit Union v.] Keka, 94 Hawai‘i [213] 228, 11 P.3d [1] 16 [2000] (emphasis added) (citations omitted). Accordingly, a plaintiff would need only to allege that opposing counsel has breached the statutory duty under HRS § 480-2 "not to engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce … in a way that caused private damages[ ] in order to state a claim under" HRS chapter 480. Compton [v. Countrywide Financial Corp.], 761 F.3d [1046] 1056 [2014].