Domingo v. James B. Nutter & Co.
[…] Attorneys are also under a "continuing obligation to amend" the affirmation in the event of newly discovered material facts after filing. Id.

17HRS § 667-17 states, "[a]ny attorney who files on behalf of a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a residential property under this part shall sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified the accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and subject to applicable rules of professional conduct." HRS § 667-17.

18One of the form affirmations in § 667-17 states:

Based upon my communication with [the foreclosing entity], as well as upon my own inspection and other reasonable inquiry under the circumstances, I affirm that, to the best of my knowledge, information, and belief, the Summons, Complaint, and other papers filed or submitted to the Court in this matter contain no false statements of fact or law and that plaintiff has legal standing to bring this foreclosure action.

It is within this expansive legislative and regulatory framework that [Nutter] and its attorneys at Clay Chapman pursued foreclosure oh Namahoe’s only home — all on the basis of a $500.00 repair obligation.

James B. Nutter & Co., 153 Hawaii at 163-64, 528 P.3d at 236-37 (emphasis omitted).