Domingo v. James B. Nutter & Co.
[…] 6. Count VI - Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices

Plaintiffs contend that the Circuit Court erred in dismissing their UDAP Claims on the grounds that they do not have standing as consumers to sue Attorney Defendants under HRS chapters 480 and 481A. The Circuit Court’s ruling on Count VI states, in relevant part:

HRS § 480-2(d) states: "[n]o person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the dirctor of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section." Under HRS § 480-1, "‘[consumer’ means a natural person who, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, purchases, attempts to purchase, or is solicited to purchase goods or services or who commits money, property, or services in a personal investment." Under the allegations of the Complaint, Plaintiffs did not receive or pursue legal services from [Attorney Defendants]. Therefore, the, claims for relief under. Chapter 480, HRS, should be dismissed.