Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy
[…] Because we vacate the grant of JMOL against GPLLC on its claims for fraud and punitive damages, we also vacate the award of attorney’s fees to Lacy Parties, as it is unclear whether GPLLC will remain the "losing party" after the adjudication of these claims.

HRS § 607-14 provides, in relevant part:

In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee, there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]

D. Judicial Estoppel

The circuit court denied Lacy Parties' motion in limine requesting that Pleho Parties be barred from introducing evidence inconsistent with their disclosures in Goran and Maria Pleho’s bankruptcy proceeding in Nevada.