Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy
[…] HRS § 480-2(b) states that, in interpreting the HRS § 480-2 prohibition on unfair competition and unfair or deceptive acts and practices, "the courts... shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act ( 15 U.S.C. [§] 45(a)(1)[ ]), as from time to time amended." (Emphases added.) Additionally, HRS § 480-3 (2016) provides that HRS Chapter 480 "shall be construed in accordance with judicial interpretations of similar federal antitrust statutes."

15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (2012) provides in full as follows: "(1) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful."