Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act does not "apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill."); Streber v. Hunter, 221 F.3d 701 (5th Cir. 2000) (the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act applies to lawyers, but expressly excludes from liability anything that can be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion); D.C. Code Ann. § 28-3903(c)(2)(C) (Washington D.C.’s UDAP statute does not apply to "professional services of clergymen, lawyers, and Christian Science practitioners engaging in their respective professional endeavors").

1. Both the Federal Precedent that We Must Consider and Our Own Caselaw Indicate that Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices Liability Applies to Aspects of the Practice of Law.