Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy
[…] Ayers, 138 N.C.App. 261, 531 S.E.2d 231, 236 (2000) (the statutory "learned profession" exemption to North Carolina’s UDAP statute applies when an attorney is acting within the scope of the traditional attorney-client role, but not when the attorney is engaged in the entrepreneurial aspects of legal practice); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1345.01 (for purposes of Ohio’s UDAP legislation, " ‘Consumer transaction’ does not include ... transactions between attorneys ... and their clients"); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49(c) (Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act does not "apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill."); Streber v.