Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy
[…] I further conclude that Lacy’s alleged misconduct falls within the actual practice of law, rather than the business or entrepreneurial aspects of the legal profession. Therefore, I respectfully dissent from the Majority’s ruling vacating the circuit court’s grant of summary judgment on Goran and Maria’s UDAP claim and remanding the claim for further proceedings.

II. DISCUSSION

A. UDAP Liability Does Not Apply to The Actual Practice of Law Under HRS § 480-2

In applying HRS § 480-2, courts are directed to "give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the federal courts" interpreting FTCA § 5(a)(1). HRS § 480-2(b). Due consideration, however, implies reasoned judgment appropriate to the circumstances.