Goran Pleho, LLC v. Lacy
[…] H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 55, in 1965 House Journal, at 538. It further explained, "[y]our Committee concludes that a law similar in effect to the federal law dealing with unfair and deceptive business practices is essential to a State-sponsored fair business program in Hawai‘i." H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 267, in 1965 House Journal, at 600.

Soon thereafter, the Legislature enacted HRS § 480-2(a), which is almost identical to Washington’s UDAP provision. Compare HRS § 480-2(a) ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.") with Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.86.020 ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.").

Second, this court has, in fact, looked to Washington’s case law for guidance regarding the application of HRS § 480-2. In Hungate, this court declined to recognize a UDAP claim brought against an attorney by an opposing party.