Doe v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Galveston-Houston
[…] (1) "Mental health services" means assessment, diagnosis, treatment, or counseling in a professional relationship to assist an individual or group in:
(A) alleviating mental or emotional illness, symptoms, conditions, or disorders, including alcohol or drug addiction;
(B) understanding conscious or subconscious motivations;
(C) resolving emotional, attitudinal, or relationship conflicts; or
(D) modifying feelings, attitudes, or behaviors that interfere with effective emotional, social, or intellectual functioning.

TEX. CIV. PRACTICE REMEDIES CODE § 81.001(1). The definition is subject to an exception. "`Mental health services,' as defined by this section, provided by a member of the clergy does not include religious, moral, and spiritual counseling, teaching, and instruction." Id. at § 81.001(7).