Doe v. Kennedy
[…] Might such an injury occur as soon as the municipal official fails in his duty or turns his back? Yes. But it also might be that such an injury occurs hours or days later, or that such an injury might not occur at all.

Of more import in this case, however, is the plaintiff's second argument about an exception to municipal immunity: that it was not a discretionary duty that was involved here, but rather a mandatory duty. As to this, the plaintiff points out that a police officer is a " mandated reporter" of child abuse or neglect, under Conn. Gen.Stat. § 17a-101(b). Conn. Gen.Stat. § 17a-101a, provides:

Any mandated reporter, as defined in section 17a-101, who in the ordinary course of such person's employment or profession has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years (1) has been abused or neglected, as defined in section 46b-120 ... shall report or cause a report to be made [to the Department of Children and Families] in accordance with the provisions of sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive. Any person required to report under the provisions of this section who fails to make such report or fails to make such report within the time period prescribed in sections 17a-101b to 17a-101d, inclusive, and section 17a-103 shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than two thousand five hundred dollars and shall be required to participate in an educational and training program pursuant to subsection (d) of section 17a-101.
Conn.