Doe v. Kennedy
[…] Gen.Stat. § 52-584, and will analyze the issue as though the City had complied with the Practice Book.

The plaintiff argues that he has withdrawn the counts in the complaint that rely on causes of action under §§ 7-101a and 7-465, and rather relies only on a cause of action for negligence against a municipality as authorized by Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-557n which does not require a written notice and which does not contain its own statute of limitations. The plaintiff argues that the applicable statute of limitations is that contained in Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-577d, which states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority.

The court agrees and finds that the applicable statute of limitations is 52-577d so that the plaintiff's action has been timely filed.