Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577d
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 52-577d - Limitation of action for damages to person under twenty-one years of age caused by sexual abuse, exploitation or assault
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a person under twenty-one years of age, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of twenty-one.
(P.A. 86-401, S. 6, 7; 86-403, S. 104, 132; P.A. 91-240; P.A. 02-138, S. 2.)
Amended by P.A. 19-0016,S. 13 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2019 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2019.
Cited. 214 Conn. 464. Court concluded that section as amended by expanding period of liability did not create a substantive change in the law that would preclude its retroactive application. 224 Conn. 483. Cited. 230 Conn. 472. Actions may be brought no later than 30 years from the date plaintiff personally attained the age of majority. 279 Conn. 207. Retroactive application of section to revive plaintiff's otherwise time barred claims does not violate defendant's substantive due process rights under Connecticut Constitution; defendant did not have a vested right to a defense under the lapsed statute of limitations. 317 C. 357. Section applicable to actions against the perpetrators of sexual abuse of minors as well as actions against parties whose negligent acts or omissions legally caused the personal injuries suffered by the victims of sexual abuse. 323 C. 303. Cited. 39 Conn.App. 183. Whether plaintiff did or did not repress memories of the sexual abuse is irrelevant, as the section does not mention or require repressed memories, nor does it bar plaintiffs who have not repressed memories of the abuse from relying on it. 178 CA 547. Cited. 44 Conn.Supp. 527; 45 CS 136.
See Sec. 54-193a re statute of limitations in criminal prosecution.