Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 17a-101 - (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Educational and training programs. Model mandated reporting policy
(a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters:
(1) Any physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 370,
(2) any resident physician or intern in any hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed,
(3) any registered nurse,
(4) any licensed practical nurse,
(5) any medical examiner,
(6) any dentist,
(7) any dental hygienist,
(8) any psychologist,
(9) any school employee, as defined in section 53a-65,
(10) any social worker,
(11) any person who holds or is issued a coaching permit by the State Board of Education, is a coach of intramural or interscholastic athletics and is eighteen years of age or older,
(12) any individual who is employed as a coach or director of youth athletics and is eighteen years of age or older,
(13) any individual who is employed as a coach or director of a private youth sports organization, league or team and is eighteen years of age or older,
(14) any paid administrator, faculty, staff, athletic director, athletic coach or athletic trainer employed by a public or private institution of higher education who is eighteen years of age or older, excluding student employees,
(15) any police officer,
(16) any juvenile or adult probation officer,
(17) any juvenile or adult parole officer,
(18) any member of the clergy,
(19) any pharmacist,
(20) any physical therapist,
* * *
Amended by P.A. 14-0186, S. 6 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 10/1/2014.
Amended by P.A. 14-0039, S. 63 of the Connecticut Acts of the 2014 Regular Session, eff. 7/1/2014.
Annotations to former section 17-38a: Cited. 165 C. 288 ; 177 C. 648 ; 179 C. 155 ; 187 C. 431 ; 189 C. 276; 192 C. 254 ; 195 C. 344 ; 214 C. 256 ; 217 C. 459 . Cited. 6 CA 7 ; Id., 360; 8 CA 656 ; 12 CA 585 ; 23 CA 410 ; 25 Conn.App. 586 ; judgment reversed, see 223 Conn. 492 ; 30 CA 794 ; 31 CA 400 ; judgment reversed, see 230 C. 459 . Cited. 35 CS 241 ; 41 CS 23 . Annotations to present section: Cited. 224 C. 29 ; 240 C. 549 ; 242 C. 1 . Class of persons protected by statute is limited to those children who have been abused or neglected and are, or should have been, the subject of a mandated report; thus, trial court properly concluded that defendant did not owe a duty of care to child who sustained head injury while attending a licensed day care facility because child was not within the class of persons protected by statute. 267 C. 539. Cited. 25 Conn.App. 586 ; judgment reversed, see 223 Conn. 492 ; 26 CA 58 ; 30 Conn.App. 794 ; 40 Conn.App. 233 . In second proceeding re determination of abuse and neglect of a child, no collateral estoppel where issue is termination of parental rights. 50 CA 805 . Arbitration award reinstating driver of children for department who was guilty of drug charges under Secs. 21a-277 and 21a-278 violates public policy of protecting children of the state. 59 CA 793 . Doctrine of predictive neglect; sufficient evidence found for court to determine child was neglected by reason of being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to her well-being. 105 CA 502 . Act of triggering the limitation on constancy of accusation testimony is the filing of a complaint by the victim with the police, not the filing of a complaint by a mandated reporter with department. 140 CA 241 . Subsec. (a): Cited. 224 C. 263 . Section does
* * *