Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-101
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions.
Section 17a-101 - (Formerly Sec. 17-38a). Protection of children from abuse. Mandated reporters. Educational and training programs. Model mandated reporting policy
(a) The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.
(b) The following persons shall be mandated reporters:
(1) Any physician or surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 370,
(2) any resident physician or intern in any hospital in this state, whether or not so licensed,
(3) any registered nurse,
(4) any licensed practical nurse,
(5) any medical examiner,
(6) any dentist,
(7) any dental hygienist,
(8) any psychologist,
(9) any school employee, as defined in section 53a-65,
(10) any social worker,
(11) any person who holds or is issued a coaching permit by the State Board of Education, is a coach of intramural or interscholastic athletics and is eighteen years of age or older,
(12) any individual who is employed as a coach or director of youth athletics and is eighteen years of age or older,
(13) any individual who is employed as a coach or director of a private youth sports organization, league or team and is eighteen years of age or older,
(14) any paid administrator, faculty, staff, athletic director, athletic coach or athletic trainer employed by a public or private institution of higher education who is eighteen years of age or older, excluding student employees,
(15) any police officer,
(16) any juvenile or adult probation officer,
(17) any juvenile or adult parole officer,
(18) any member of the clergy,
(19) any pharmacist,
(20) any physical therapist,
* * *