Estate of A.A. v. United States
[…] Apr. 13, 2000) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Avoiding Sovereign Immunity: Consent or Waiver by the State, 13 Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3524.4 (3d ed.).

The language of the Claims Commissioner Decision lacks any restriction as to in which court the suit may be brought. See Claims Commissioner Decision at 3 ("[T]he claimants are authorized to bring suit against the state for the claims and damages set forth in the notices of claim."). Nevertheless, DCF argues that the Claims Commissioner lacked power to authorize suit in federal court. See DCF Reply at 2. DCF points to section 4-160(d) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which states that, when the Claims Commissioner authorizes a claim, "[t]he claimant shall bring such action [ ] in the judicial district in which the claimant resides or, if the claimant is not a resident of [Connecticut], in the judicial district of Hartford or in the judicial district in which the claim arose." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160(d).

This court agrees that the Claims Commissioner lacked the power to authorize suit by the plaintiffs directly against DCF in federal court.