Dobbin Plantersville Water Supply Corp. v. Lake
[…] Dkt. 23 at 2; Dkt. 24 at 2. SIG and Redbird allege that they discussed with Dobbin provision of water services to their properties and discovered that Dobbin could not meet their water supply needs within a reasonable amount of time. Id. In April and May 2021, SIG and Redbird, respectively, filed Petitions with the PUC to decertify a part of Dobbin's service area so that their developments could obtain water service from another source. Dkt. 23 at 1, 6; Dkt. 24 at 1, 6.

SIG and Redbird filed their Petitions pursuant to Texas Water Code § 13.2541, which provides that a property owner whose land is “not receiving water or sewer service may petition for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity.” Id. Part of the property SIG and Redbird seek to release is within Dobbin's CCN No. 11052. Dobbin does not dispute that it is not currently providing water service to SIG and Redbird, but asserts that it has the physical ability to do so. Dkt. 1 ¶ 17.