Dobbin Plantersville Water Supply Corp. v. Lake
[…] In support of their argument, the PUC Defendants rely on City of Madison v. Bear Creek Water Ass'n, Inc., 816 F.2d 1057 (5th Cir. 1987). City of Madison does not hold that § 1926(b) applies only to municipalities. The Fifth Circuit described § 1926(b) as a “congressional mandate that local governments not encroach upon the services provided by such associations,” but did not address to what type of entities § 1926(b) applies. Id. at 1059 (emphasis added). Accordingly, the PUC's reliance on City of Madison is misplaced.

Section 1926(b) states:

The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.

7 U.S.C. § 1926 (West 2018). A water association seeking the protections of § 1926 must establish that (1) it is an association as defined in § 1926, (2) the association has an outstanding qualifying federal loan, and (3) the utility provided or made water service available. Id.

The Court finds that § 1926(b) applies to the PUC. First, the plain language of § 1926(b) does not limit its application to municipalities because it refers to “any municipal corporation or other public body,” without defining those terms. The Code of Federal Regulations uses broader language, stating that § 1926(b) “was enacted to protect the service area . . . from loss of users due to actions or activities of other entities in the service area.” 7 C.F.R. § 1782.14 (emphasis added).