Dobbin Plantersville Water Supply Corp. v. Lake
[…] Id. at 976.

The undersigned observes that the Court concluded that § 13.2541(d) was not preempted in Green Valley Special Util. Dist. v. Walker, 351 F.Supp.3d 992, 1001 (W.D. Tex. 2018), but in its opinion in Green Valley, the Fifth Circuit vacated that holding without addressing the preemption argument. 969 F.3d at 469.

Under the federal standard (the physical ability test), an entity that has adequate facilities to provide service within a reasonable time and the legal right to provide service is entitled to § 1926(b) protections. Section 13.2541 prohibits the PUC from denying decertification petitions “based on the fact that the certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program.” TEX. WATER CODE § 13.2541(D).