Dobbin Plantersville Water Supply Corp. v. Lake
[…] They contend that Dobbin has not sufficiently pled that it is entitled to protection under § 1926(b) because it has not plausibly alleged that it has the “physical ability” to provide water to the area at issue. Dobbin responds that it has stated a claim by its allegations that it “made service available” through “nearby facilities and infrastructure” and has the “physical ability to provide water service immediately or within a reasonable period of time.” Dkt. 1 ¶ 17. Dobbin contends that the Fifth Circuit has held that a § 1926(b) claim fails if the provider “has no nearby infrastructure.” Green Valley, 969 F.3d at 477.

Section 1926(b) states that the “service provided or made available” by a federally indebted water utility “shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan.” 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). The Fifth Circuit has addressed the meaning of the statutory text “provided or made available” and interpreted those terms according to their ordinary meaning:

To “provide” ordinarily means “to make available,” “furnish,” or “to supply something needed or desired to.”