Green Valley Special Util. Dist. v. Walker
[…] Id.

Section 13.254(a-5) imposes several conditions on release which are not relevant for the purposes of this suit. See Tex. Water Code § 13.254(a-5).

The PUC concluded that the GVDC Tract was "not receiving sewer service under [ § 13.254(a-5) ]" and that Green Valley had neither "committed facilities nor lines providing sewer service" nor "performed acts or supplied anything" to the GVDC Tract. GVDC Decertification Order at 11, 13. The PUC further determined that it could not consider whether removal of the GVDC Tract from Green Valley's CCN might violate federal law because § 13.254(a-6) prohibits the PUC from denying a petition "based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program." TEX. WATER CODE § 13.254(a-6) ; GVDC Decertification Order at 11; see also Green Valley Mot. Summ. J. [# 100-7] Ex. 2G (Cibolo Preliminary Certification Order) at 2–4 (concluding PUC lacks authority to adjudicate federal preemption issues).