Green Valley Special Util. Dist. v. Walker
[…] Compl. [# 89] at 9.

On this basis, Green Valley seeks declaratory and injunctive relief to restore the decertified areas to its Sewer CCN and to protect its Sewer CCN from further encroachment. For starters, Green Valley asks the Court to declare that provisions of the Texas Water Code prohibiting the PUC from considering "the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program" are preempted by § 1926(b). Id. at 9; TEX. WATER CODE § 13.254(a-1) ("The fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program is not a bar to a request under this subsection for the release of the petitioner's land and the receipt of services from an alternative provider."); id. § 13.254(a-6) ("The utility commission may not deny a petition received under [ § 13.254 (a-5] based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program.").