N. Collin Special Util. Dist. v. City of Princeton
[…] See id. North Collin argues Section 1926(b) preempts Section 13.2541 and, thus, North Collin's compliance with Section 1926(b) precludes both Meritage's ability to petition for decertification under Section 13.2541 and the PUC's ability to grant the Petition. See id. at 59. The WDTX Case is in its later stages; while it has not yet been set for trial, the dispositive motions deadline has passed, and two motions for summary judgment are fully briefed and currently pending. See 1:21cv807-DAE, Dkts. 91, 94, 95.

As a political utility district, North Collin is a political subdivision of Texas. See Tex. Water Code § 65.011 (“A special utility district may be created under and subject to the authority, conditions, and restrictions of, and is considered a conservation and reclamation district under Article XVI, Section 59, of the Texas Constitution.”); see also Green Valley Special Util. Dist. v.