Dinkins v. Varsity Contractors, Inc.
[…] However, Simon clearly had at least one employee (Sabeno) and defendant does not deny that Simon had more.

The Department of Labor regulations construing the FMLA state that where "two or more businesses exercise some control over the work or working conditions of the employee, the businesses may be joint employers under the FMLA. Joint employers may be separate and distinct entities with separate owners, managers, and facilities." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a). The regulation further provides that determination of whether a joint employment relationship exists requires analysis of several factors:

Where the employee performs work which simultaneously benefits two or more employers . . ., a joint employment relationship generally will be considered to exist in situations such as:
(1) Where there is an arrangement between employers to share an employee's services or to interchange employees;
(2) Where one employer acts directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer in relation to the employee; or,
(3) Where the employers are not completely disassociated with respect to the employee's employment and may be deemed to share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer. 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a)(1)-(3).

Whether a joint employment relationship exists "is not determined by the application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b).