Vega v. Contract Cleaning Maintenance, Inc.
[…] See Carnegie, 220 F.R.D. at 546-47 (granting defendants' motion to dismiss the alleged violations of § 1962(b) where the plaintiff failed to allege a separate injury proximately caused by the defendants' ownership of the enterprise and where plaintiff's complaint only alleged that the defendants owned the enterprise and the enterprise harmed the plaintiffs). Accordingly, Defendants CCM's and CCS/Boltz's motions to dismiss Plaintiffs' causes of action for violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1962 (a) and (b) are granted.

2. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) (Count Ten)

Section 1962(c) states that it is "unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) (2000). Defendants CCM and CCS/Boltz argue Plaintiffs have not alleged valid enterprises.