Vega v. Contract Cleaning Maintenance, Inc.
[…] ( Id. at ¶ 112.) Boltz Defendants', CCM's and CCS's roles in the enterprise were to cover up the alleged scheme by deducting 1% from Plaintiffs' gross wages and to refuse to allow Plaintiffs to change their terms of employment. ( Id. at ¶¶ 113, 99). These allegations are sufficient to allege that BJE is an association-in-fact. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' cause of action under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) is denied.

3. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) (Count Eleven)

Section 1962(d) makes it unlawful for "any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c)." 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) (2000). Defendants argue that Plaintiffs failed to state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d) because they have not adequately pled a substantive violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1862(a), (b), or (c). As discussed above, Defendants are incorrect in this assertion.