Carstetter v. Adams County Transit Authority
[…] (Doc. 56, Ex. A at 136; Doc. 57, Ex. Q at 30.)

YCTA disputes the extent of the general managers' influence over ACTA operations, and notes that YCTA expends no funds on ACTA's behalf. (See, e.g., Doc. 45, Ex. E; Doc. 45, Ex. F; Doc. 45, Ex. G at 45.) The parties' disparate allegations regarding ACTA and YCTA's shared control and common management of Carstetter's employment reflect a factual dispute about whether they are joint employers. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(a)(3) (stating that two entities may qualify as joint employers if they "share control of the employee, directly or indirectly, because one employer controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the other employer"); see also Grace v. USCAR Bartech Technical Servs., 521 F.3d 655, 666-677 (6th Cir. 2008) (observing that factors such as common control, responsibility for daily supervision, and control over payroll guide the joint employer analysis under the FMLA); Martin v. Univ. Alarm Sys., No. Civ.