Dilieto v. Cnty. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grp., P.C.
[…] We refer collectively to County Obstetrics, Casper and Yale University School of Medicine as the defendants.

DiLieto and her husband; see footnote 1 of this opinion; commenced this action on February 7,1997. Because the DiLietos had filed for bankruptcy protection prior thereto, their claims against the defendants were assets of their bankruptcy estate. Consequently, Daly was substituted as the plaintiff, but not until January 27, 2000.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 52–192a provides in relevant part: “(a) After commencement of any civil action ... seeking the recovery of money damages, whether or not other relief is sought, the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written ‘offer of judgment’ signed by him or his attorney ... offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulate to a judgment for a sum certain. The plaintiff shall give notice of the offer of settlement to the defendant's attorney.... Within thirty days after being notified of the filing of the ‘offer of judgment’ and prior to the rendering of a verdict by the jury or an award by the court, the defendant or his attorney may file with the clerk of the court a written ‘acceptance of offer of judgment’ agreeing to a stipulation for judgment as contained in plaintiff's ‘offer of judgment’....


“(b) After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an ‘offer of judgment’ which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his ‘offer of judgment’, the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount.... In those actions commenced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. If such offer was filed later than eighteen months from the date of filing of the complaint, the interest shall be computed from the date the ‘offer of judgment’ was filed. The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly....”

All references in this opinion to § 52–192a are to the 1997 revision, unless otherwise indicated.