Dilieto v. Cnty. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grp., P.C.
[…] All references in this opinion to § 52–192a are to the 1997 revision, unless otherwise indicated.

.Section 37–3b was amended by Public Acts 1997, No. 97–58, § 2 (P.A. 97–58), and the amendment was applicable to causes of actions arising on or after the effective date of the act, namely, May 27, 1997. Because the cause of action in this case arose in 1995, the 1995 revision of § 37–3b, which applies to causes of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, but before May 27, 1997, is the provision applicable in the present case.


General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 37–3b provides: “For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment.”

Hereinafter, all references to § 37–3b in this opinion are to the 1995 revision, unless otherwise indicated.

For all claims arising on May 27, 1997, or thereafter, awards of interest under § 37–3b are mandatory. See P.A. 97–58, § 2. The current revision of § 37–3b provides in relevant part: “(a) For a cause of action arising on or after May 27, 1997, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment....” (Emphasis added.)