Dilieto v. Cnty. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grp., P.C.
[…] We note that this case likely presents the only occasion on which we will have to interpret and apply the version of § 37–3b in effect before the 1997 amendment because that provision applies only to claims accruing prior to May 27, 1997. For negligence claims arising on that date or thereafter, postjudgment interest is mandatory. See P.A. 97–58, § 2, codified at General Statutes § 37–3b.

As with all claims involving statutory interpretation, we begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutory provision. The applicable version of § 37–3b, which was enacted in 1981; see Public Acts 1981, No. 81–315, § 2; provides: “For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 37–3b. Thus, by its plain terms, § 37–3b authorizes an award of postjudgmentinterest in any negligence action, to be computed from the date of judgment.