Dilieto v. Cnty. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grp., P.C.
[…] Consequently, contrary to the determination of the trial court, the fact that a defendant has a legal right to withhold payment under the judgment during the pendency of an appeal is irrelevant to the question of whether the plaintiff is entitled to interest under § 37–3a. We now turn to a brief discussion and analysis of § 37–3a to demonstrate why the trial court misconstrued the standard applicable to that provision.

Section 37–3a provides in relevant part: “(a) Except as provided in sections 37–3b, 37–3c and 52–192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable....” Like the versionof § 37–3b in effect before the 1997 amendment, § 37–3a provides that interest “may be recovered” and, therefore, “does not require an award of interest in every case in which money has been detained after it has become payable. Rather, an award of interest is discretionary.”