Thames Talent, Ltd. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] engaged in or is intentionally engaging in an unlawful employment practice . . . the court may enjoin the [employer, employment agency or labor organization] from engaging in such unlawful employment practice, and order such affirmative action as may be appropriate, which may include, but is not limited to, reinstatement or hiring of employees, with or without back pay (payable by the employer, employment agency, or labor organization, as the case may be, responsible for the unlawful employment practice), or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate. . . ." (Emphasis added.) 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (g) (1) (2000); cf. General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) ("upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay" [emphasis added]).

We also note that the remedy provision of the federal Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 (act), 29 U.S.C. § 141 et seq., is similar to § 46a-86 (b).