Thames Talent, Ltd. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Because we conclude that back pay properly was awarded in the present case; see part I of this opinion; it necessarily follows that § 46a-86 (b) clearly authorized the hearing officer to order Thames Talent to pay to the commission any amounts deducted from Malizia's back pay award for any interim unemployment compensation benefits that she received from the state. We therefore reject Thames Talent's claim to the contrary.

General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides in relevant part: "[I]nterim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance . . . shall be deducted from the amount of back pay to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any such deduction for interim unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency."

III

Thames Talent next maintains that the hearing officer improperly awarded both prejudgment and postjudgment interest on the back pay award. Malizia contends that General Statutes § 37-3a and § 46a-86 (b) each provide an independent basis for such an award.