Thames Talent, Ltd. v. Commission On Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Hartford Municipal Employees Assn., 259 Conn. 251, 262, 788 A.2d 60 (2002); there is no claim that the construction urged by Malizia has been articulated and applied by the commission over an extended period of time. Consequently, judicial deference to that construction of § 46a-86 (b) is inappropriate in the present case. E.g., Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 261 Conn. 1, 13-14, 803 A.2d 879 (2002).

General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides in relevant part: "In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay. . . ." (Emphasis added.) On the basis of this language, Thames Talent contends that the phrase "with or without back pay" relates back to the phrase "hiring or reinstatement of employees," and, therefore, a hiring order or order of reinstatement is a precondition to an award of back pay.