Hernandez v. Ecolab, Inc.
[…] Thus, under these facts, a false conflict exists as to the effect of privity, because Hernandez may stand in the shoes of her employer. Accordingly, there is no outcome-determinative conflict based on privity.

However, under Minnesota law, principles of comparative fault apply to warranty claims for which a plaintiff seeks consequential damages, such as the personal injury damages that Hernandez seeks here. Minn. Stat. § 604.01, subd. 1a (defining the term “fault” as “acts or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless toward the person or property of the actor or others, or that subject a person to strict tort liability” and such acts or omissions “include[] breach of warranty”.); Peterson, 318 N.W.2d at 53 (stating that “comparative fault should . . . be a defense to consequential damages in breach of warranty actions.”); see also Zutz v.