Dhir v. Carlyle Grp. Emp. Co.
[…] Ross, 75 A.D.2d 373, 380 (1st Dep't 1980)). Here, neither Plaintiff's employment agreement nor his complaint describe his job responsibilities in sufficient detail for the Court to assess whether his position was "executive . . . in nature." Accord Zentz v. Int'l Foreign Exch. Concepts, L.P., 939 N.Y.S.2d 745 (Sup. Ct. 2011), aff'd, 106 A.D.3d 904, (2013) (finding issue of fact as to whether portfolio manager qualified as an executive where "very little ha[d] been made known to the court regarding what plaintiff's job responsibilities were.")

Nevertheless, Plaintiff's claim fails because Section 191(1)(c) expressly applies only to "monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment[.]" N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(c); see Pouncy v. Advanced Focus, LLC, et al., No. 15-CV-6260 (JMF), 2017 WL 4280949, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2017).