Kleinberg v. Radian Group, Inc.
[…] Defendants note that the provision is illegal because a payment of this kind violates the Internal Revenue Code. Def. Motion at 15-16; Defendants' Reply Memorandum of Law in Further Support of Their Motion to Dismiss the Second Amended Complaint, dated August 26, 2002 ("Def. Reply Mem."), at 8-9. The Internal Revenue Code provides that "[i]n the case of any excess parachute payment which is wages (within the meaning of section 3401) the amount deducted and withheld under section 3402 shall be increased by the amount of the tax imposed by this section on such payment." 26 U.S.C. § 4999(c)(1). Section 3402 provides that "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary." 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1) (emphasis added). Thus the defendants contend that all "parachute payments such as the one disputed here must be withheld by the employer" and must be paid directly to the government in the same manner as taxes from ordinary wages. Def. Motion at 15-16.