Wood v. Sempra Energy Trading Corporation
[…] As the court has concluded above, Wood cannot deny that she rendered services under a contract. She entered into an agreement that provided that she would be eligible for a bonus, at the discretion of Sempra's management. Sempra's management having determined, in its discretion and pursuant to the contract, not to pay Wood a bonus for the year 2002, Wood cannot claim that Sempra was unjustly enriched by her work during that year.

F. Unpaid Bonus

Finally, Wood argues that she is entitled to payment of a bonus for the year 2002 under the Connecticut state law. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a, et seq. Connecticut law provides that employees denied wages are entitled to bring a civil action for recovery of such wages. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72. The term "wages" is defined in section 31-72(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation."

"[A] bonus may constitute wages under section 31-71a(3)." Garry v. Bertucci's Restaurant Corp., 2001 WL 1795539, *4 (D.Conn. 2001). Whether a bonus constitutes wages for the purposes of the statute depends on the nature of the bonus.