Denis v. Ige
[…] ECF No. 85, PageID # 974, 976. By failing to raise that argument in a timely manner, Denis has waived it. Because this court is dismissing the claims against Ige, Connors, and Kawakami with prejudice, however, this court addresses Denis's argument to make it clear that any amendment would be futile. Denis's claims appear to be based on the language of Haw. Rev. Stat. § 127A-14, which permits the Governor to declare a state of emergency. That statute provides:

(a) The governor may declare the existence of a state of emergency in the State by proclamation if the governor finds that an emergency or disaster has occurred or that there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in any portion of the State.

(b) A mayor may declare the existence of a local state of emergency in the county by proclamation if the mayor finds that an emergency or disaster has occurred or that there is imminent danger or threat of an emergency or disaster in any portion of the county.

(c) The governor or mayor shall be the sole judge of the existence of the danger, threat, or circumstances giving rise to a declaration of a state of emergency in the State or a local state of emergency in the county, as applicable. This section shall not limit the power and authority of the governor under section 127A-13(a)(5).

(d) A state of emergency and a local state of emergency shall terminate automatically sixty days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of emergency or local state of emergency, respectively, or by a separate proclamation of the governor or mayor, whichever occurs first.

(Emphasis added.)

Denis seems to be saying that the Governor's and Mayor's authority to issue the Mask Mandates depends on the existence of a state of emergency, see generally Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 127A-12, 127A-13, and that the Mask Mandates became inoperative after 60 days, when the state of emergency automatically terminated.