Davis v. Abercrombie
[…] Defendants' Motion is GRANTED insofar as this Court rules that, pursuant to § 1997e(e), Plaintiffs' remaining § 1983 claims and RLUIPA claims for damages are limited to compensatory damages and nominal damages.

IV. Whether Plaintiffs Can Pursue RLUIPA Claims Against CCA

Defendants next argue that CCA is entitled to summary judgment on all of Plaintiffs' remaining RLUIPA claims against it because: 1) CCA is not "the government" for purposes of RLUIPA; and 2) Plaintiffs cannot pursue RLUIPA claims against CCA because it does not receive federal funds for housing Hawai'i inmates.

42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 states:

(a) General rule
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person -



(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and



(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.



(b) Scope of application



This section applies in any case in which -