Dekhou v. Spot Realty, Inc.
[…] No oral announcement of any adjournment shall be necessary.

MCL 600.3240(1), which addresses the right of redemption after a foreclosure sale, provides:

A purchaser's deed under [MCL 600.3232] is void if the mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative, or any person that has a recorded interest in the property lawfully claiming under the mortgagor or the mortgagor's heirs or personal representative redeems the entire premises sold by paying the amount required under subsection (2) and any amount required under subsection (4), within the applicable time limit prescribed in subsections (7) to (12), to the purchaser or the purchaser's personal representative or assigns, or to the register of deeds in whose office the deed is deposited for the benefit of the purchaser.