Dekhou v. Spot Realty, Inc.
[…] Diem v Sallie Mae Home Loans, Inc, 307 Mich.App. 204, 210-211; 859 N.W.2d 238 (2014)

In this case, plaintiff contends that New Rez failed to comply with applicable statutes when foreclosing on the property by advertisement. Foreclosures by advertisement are governed by Chapter 32 of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.3201 et seq. MCL 600.3202 provides that "[e]very mortgage of real estate, which contains a power of sale, upon default being made in any condition of such mortgage, may be foreclosed by advertisement[] in the cases and in the manner specified in this chapter." MCL 600.3204 addresses the circumstances under which a foreclosure by advertisement may occur, and further provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist: