Dekhou v. Spot Realty, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff argues that a third defect or irregularity in the foreclosure proceeding is that the foreclosure sale was repeatedly adjourned. In response to this claim, New Rez presented the published notices of adjournment, which indicated that the foreclosure sale was first scheduled to be held on May 28, 2019, but then was repeatedly adjourned each week until the sale was ultimately held on September 3, 2019. The notices indicate that they were published and posted in accordance with MCL 600.3212 (prescribing the contents of the notice) and MCL 600.3220 (requiring publication in the newspaper in which the original notice was published, and positing "before or at the time of and at the place where said sale is to be made").