Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Ass'n v. Kelley
[…] Because we conclude that Freddie Mac is not a governmental entity for constitutional purposes, we need not address Freddie Mac's argument that Michigan's foreclosure by advertisement does not violate the Due Process Clause.

B. VALIDITY OF FORECLOSURE UNDER MCL 600.3204(3)

Freddie Mac argues that the circuit court erred in holding that the foreclosure was void ab initio because the foreclosure did not comply with MCL 600.3204(3).

MCL 600.3204(3) provides as follows:

If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale under [MCL 600.3216] evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage. [Emphasis added.]

This language reflects the version of MCL 600.3204(3) in effect when this action was filed. The minor amendment of this provision that became effective on June 19, 2014, does not affect our analysis. See 2014 PA 125.