Berrien Cnty. Treasurer v. New Prods. Corp. (In re Petition of Berrien Cnty. Treasurer for Foreclosure)
[…] In re Petition of Berrien Co. Treasurer for Foreclosure , 506 Mich. 1024, 951 N.W.2d 658 (2020).

I. BACKGROUND

This case has a lengthy procedural and appellate background that was summarized in this Court's previous opinion in In re Petition of Berrien Co. Treasurer for Foreclosure , 323 Mich.App. 600, 602-607, 919 N.W.2d 288 (2018). For our purposes, it is not necessary to delve into the entire history of the case. To give context to our discussion, we initially note the language in MCL 211.78k(7), which provided as follows at the time of the foreclosure proceedings:

The foreclosing governmental unit or a person claiming to have a property interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court's order or the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals. An appeal under this subsection is limited to the record of the proceedings in the circuit court under this section and shall not be de novo. The circuit

court's judgment foreclosing property shall be stayed until the court of appeals has reversed, modified, or affirmed that judgment. If an appeal under this subsection stays the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property, the circuit court's judgment is stayed only as to the property that is the subject of that appeal and the circuit court's judgment foreclosing other property that is not the subject of that appeal is not stayed. To appeal the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property, a person appealing the judgment shall pay to the county treasurer the amount determined to be due to the county treasurer under the judgment on or before the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, or in a contested case within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property under this section, together with a notice of appeal. If the circuit court's judgment foreclosing the property is affirmed on appeal, the amount determined to be due shall be refunded to the person who appealed the judgment. If the circuit court's judgment foreclosing the property is reversed or modified on appeal, the county treasurer shall refund the amount determined to be due to the person who appealed the judgment, if any, and retain the balance in accordance with the order of the court of appeals. [2006 PA 611. ]

MCL 211.78k was amended by 2016 PA 433, but Subsection (7) was not altered. MCL 211.78k was again amended by 2020 PA 33 and only nonsubstantive changes were made to Subsection (7).