Berrien Cnty. Treasurer v. New Prods. Corp. (In re Petition of Berrien Cnty. Treasurer for Foreclosure)
[…] With respect to perfecting an appeal, the payment to the treasurer must be made "within 21 days of the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property ...." MCL 211.78k(7). If the foreclosure judgment "is affirmed on appeal," the amount due under the judgment "shall" "be refunded to the person who appealed the judgment." Id. On the other hand, "[i]f the circuit court's judgment foreclosing the property is reversed or modified on appeal, the county treasurer shall refund the amount determined to be due to the person who appealed the judgment, if any, and retain the balance in accordance with the order of the court of appeals." Id.