Berrien Cnty. Treasurer v. New Prods. Corp. (In re Petition of Berrien Cnty. Treasurer for Foreclosure)
[…] If, for now, we were to assume that NPC did not redeem the property when it paid $35,436.87 to the Treasurer in August 2015, it would appear at first glance that NPC was entitled to redeem the property when the stay was eventually lifted. The problem is that to satisfy the demands of MCL 211.78k(7), the stay of the judgment foreclosing on the five parcels must be treated as having ended before this Court's prior opinion was even issued, meaning that the redemption period had long expired.

As quoted earlier, MCL 211.78k(7) provides that "[i]f an appeal ... stays the circuit court's judgment foreclosing property, the circuit court's judgment is stayed only as to the property that is the subject of that appeal and the circuit court's judgment foreclosing other property that is not the subject of that appeal is not stayed." Although it is true that NPC indicated in its docketing statement that it was appealing the amended judgment of foreclosure with regard to six of the seven parcels, encompassing the five parcels at issue here, NPC ultimately did not challenge the foreclosure of the five parcels in its brief on