Berrien Cnty. Treasurer v. New Prods. Corp. (In re Petition of Berrien Cnty. Treasurer for Foreclosure)
[…] Id. A statute must be read as a whole, and individual phrases and words, although important, should be construed within the context of the entire scheme enacted by our Legislature. Id. "While defining particular words in statutes, we must consider both the plain meaning of the critical word or phrase and its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme." Id. A statutory provision must be read in conjunction with other pertinent statutes so as to correctly ascertain legislative intent. Id.

C. DISCUSSION

Under MCL 211.78k(5), "[a]ll redemption rights to ... property expire on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property ..., or in a contested case 21 days after the entry of a judgment foreclosing the property ...." The instant dispute constituted a contested case; therefore, the remainder of our discussion will focus on the 21-day redemption period.