Bank v. Wolfe
[…] Even though sovereign immunity and subject matter jurisdiction are closely related, statutes that confer jurisdiction over actions arising under the constitution do not operate as general waivers of sovereign immunity. Powelson v. U.S., By & Through Sec'y of Treasury, 150 F.3d 1103, 1105 (9th Cir. 1998) ("Sovereign immunity is grounds for dismissal independent of subject matter jurisdiction. A statute may create subject matter jurisdiction yet not waive sovereign immunity.")

d. Mandamus Relief

The mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, provides that district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. In order to make out a claim to mandamus relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, a plaintiff must show "(1) a clear right in the plaintiff to the relief sought; (2) a plainly defined and peremptory duty on the part of the defendant to do the act in question; and (3) no other adequate