Bank v. Wolfe
[…] Even if § 1361 were applicable to suits involving employees of the judicial branch, which is it not, for reasons previously explained, plaintiff has failed to prove that he is owed a clear duty by defendant. "[I]t is well settled that a writ of mandamus can only compel an official to perform a ministerial duty and not a discretionary act." Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Thomas, 689 F. Supp. 246, 250 (S.D.N.Y. 1988), aff'd, 885 F.2d 1067 (2d Cir. 1989). To the contrary, the Second Circuit has been afforded discretionary rulemaking authority, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071 and 2072, to prescribe rules for the conduct of its business. (Compl. ¶¶ 9-16; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) ("The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2071 of this title."). Plaintiff has not established that he possesses a clear right to the relief sought, i.e. a writ of mandamus enjoining the Clerk of Court of the Second Circuit from enforcing that court's local rules.