Bank v. Wolfe
[…] Accordingly, the court does not find Mr. Bank's conclusory assertion that Ms. Wolfe acted outside of her official capacity as Clerk of Court of the Second Circuit to be availing, and the court thus dismisses the Clerk of Court on this independent ground.

b. There Is No Basis for Mandamus Jurisdiction

Mr. Bank also asserts that this court can issue a writ of mandamus against the Clerk of Court because the latter is "an employee of the United States" under 28 U.S.C. § 1361. 28 U.S.C. § 1361 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff."). Plaintiff's assertion is without merit.