De Simone v. VSL Pharms., Inc.
[…] Saudi, 427 F.3d at 276. With Count XIV dismissed on other grounds, VSL's remaining claims against Mendes are based on Mendes's alleged infringement of the VSL#3 mark by using it in commerce, not on the mere filing of trademark applications for similar terms. The statutory language makes this clear, requiring for both trademark infringement and unfair competition that the infringing mark or designation be used in commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) ("Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant, use in commerce..."); id § 1125(a)(1) ("Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce..."). While a USPTO application might be a jurisdictionally significant contact under Rule 4(k)(2) if that filing is itself the basis of the alleged injury, see Touchcom, Inc. v. Bereskin & Parr, 574 F.3d 1403 (Fed.