DeSantis v. Hafner Creations, Inc.
[…] Thus, Hafner's Shotgun News advertisement, which constituted an offer to sell the allegedly infringing waist pack holsters, is appropriately characterized as a tort. But this is all of no avail to DeSantis because Hafner placed the advertisement in Shotgun News, which is published in Hastings, Nebraska, from its office in Florida. The fact that Shotgun News has 3,300 Virginia subscribers and is sold at numerous Tower Records stores in Northern Virginia is, therefore, immaterial. Hafner was not physically present in Virginia when committing the tort at issue and, thus, § 8.01-328.1(A)(3) does not apply here.

Finally, § 8.01-328.1(A)(4) permits the assertion of personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant who "caus[ed] tortious injury in this Commonwealth by an act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in this Commonwealth." Again, DeSantis fails to demonstrate that this specific provision applies to Hafner.