De Fernandez v. CMA CGM S.A.
[…] Plaintiffs also point out that the Act contains no language requiring that the property at issue be taken in violation of international law and that the operative provision of the Act does not require that confiscations be “wrongful.” Id. at 13-14.

Turning once again to the text of the Act, the undersigned agrees with Plaintiffs that nothing in the operative provision of Title III or the Act's definition of confiscation requires that the confiscations of claimants' properties be “wrongful” or that they violate international law.

The operative provision, Section 6082(a)(1)(A), provides: “[A]ny person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages ....” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). Absent from this provision is any requirement or condition that the property at issue had to be wrongfully confiscated or confiscated in violation of international law.