De Fernandez v. CMA CGM S.A.
[…] See CBS Inc. v. PrimeTime 24 Joint Venture, 245 F.3d 1217, 1222 (11th Cir. 2001) (“This Court has repeatedly stated that ‘[w]e begin our construction of [a statutory provision] where courts should always begin the process of legislative interpretation, and where they often should end it as well, which is with the words of the statutory provision.'”) (quoting Harris v. Garner, 216 F.3d 970, 972 (11th Cir. 2000) (en banc)).

The civil remedy provision of the Helms-Burton Act is found at Section 6082(a) of the Act, which provides:

(a) Civil remedy

(1) Liability for trafficking

(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, any person that, after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the effective date of this subchapter, traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages[.]
22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1) (emphasis added). This provision includes no limitation on the “any United States nationals]” to whom liability is owed that indicates it is intended to apply to only those who were United States nationals at the time their property was confiscated.