De Fernandez v. CMA CGM S.A.
[…] See id. § 6081(11); see also 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). As a result, in passing Title III of the Helms-Burton Act, “Congress created a private right of action against any person who ‘traffics' in confiscated Cuban property.” De Fernandez v. Seaboard Marine, Ltd., No. 20-cv-25176, 2021 WL 3173213, at *2 (S.D. Fla. July 27, 2021) (Bloom, J.) (quoting Garcia-Bengochea v. Carnival Corp., 407 F.Supp.3d 1281, 1284 (S.D. Fla. 2019) (King, J.) (citing 22 U.S.C. §§ 6082(a)(1)(A), 6023(13)(A)).

Under Title III of the Act, “any person that . . . traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property ....” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). The Act defines “traffics” as follows:

a person “traffics” in confiscated property if that person knowingly and intentionally--