De Fernandez v. CMA CGM S.A.
[…] See PVC Windoors, Inc. v. Babbitbay Beach Constr., N.V., 598 F.3d 802, 810 (11th Cir. 2010) (“If such inferences are sufficient to defeat a motion for judgment as a matter of law, the court must rule for the plaintiff, finding that jurisdiction exists.”); see also Consolidated, 216 F.3d at 1291.

VI. DISCUSSION

A. Claims Under Title III Of The Helms-Burton Act.

In Havana Docks Corp. v. Carnival Corp., Judge Bloom broke down the elements of a claim under Title III of the Helms-Burton Act (Sections 6082(a)(1)(A) and 6085(a)) as follows:

Divided into the elements of the claim, the LIBERTAD Act states that (1) “any person”; (2) that “traffics”; (3) “in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959”; (4) “shall be liable to any United States national”; (5) “who owns the claim to such property”; and (6) trafficking must occur after November 1, 1996. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 6082(a)(1)(A), 6085(a).