Garcia-Bengochea v. Carnival Corp.
[…] (i) sells, transfers, distributes, dispenses, brokers, manages, or otherwise disposes of confiscated property, or purchases, leases, receives, possesses, obtains control of, manages, uses, or otherwise acquires or holds an interest in confiscated property,

(ii) engages in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property, or

(iii) causes, directs, participates in, or profits from, trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) by another person, or otherwise engages in trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) through another person, ....

Id. § 6023(13)(A). The phrase "except as provided in subparagraph (B)" is where the lawful travel provision comes in. Under subparagraph (B), trafficking "does not include transactions and uses of property incident to lawful travel to Cuba, to the extent that such transactions and uses of property are necessary to the conduct of such travel." Id. § 6023(13)(B).

By using the phrase "except as provided in subparagraph (B)" immediately before describing the conduct that constitutes trafficking, Congress expressed a clear intent to make the travel provision an exception to unlawful trafficking.