Garcia-Bengochea v. Carnival Corp.
[…] Id. § 6081(6)(B). "To deter trafficking," Congress found that "the victims of these confiscations should be endowed with a judicial remedy in the courts of the United States that would deny traffickers any profits from economically exploiting Castro's wrongful seizures." Id. § 6081(11).

To that end, Congress created a private right of action against any person who "traffics" in confiscated Cuban property. See id. § 6082(a)(1)(A); id. § 6023(13)(A) (defining "traffics"). Specifically, under Title III of the Act, "any person that ... traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959, shall be liable to any United States national who owns the claim to such property for money damages." Id. § 6082(a)(1)(A).