Regueiro v. Am. Airlines, Inc.
[…] Second, Defendant relies on principles of corporate law to contest Plaintiff's direct ownership of any claim to the confiscated property because his father owned the Airport through his corporation, CAISA. Plaintiff contests the observance of corporate formalities applicable here, noting that he need only allege indirect ownership of the claim.

Plaintiff's father, Decedent, purchased the Airport in 1955 through his company, CAISA, and the right to Decedent's estate passed to his heirs when Decedent died intestate on March 2, 1989. See Fla. Stat. § 732.101 (“[a]ny part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent's heirs,” and that “decedent's death is the event that vests the heirs' right to the decedent's intestate property.”). Defendant urges that even if Plaintiff owns the CAISA shares, he does not own its assets. ECF No. 123 at 12 (citing Dole Food Co. v.