Regueiro v. Am. Airlines, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that this is fatal to the claim, as the Act applies only to property confiscated from United States nationals. Plaintiff disputes that the Act is so limited and argues that no such limitation exists in the statutory language.

We begin, as we must, with the language of the statute itself. It is the stated purpose of the Libertad Act to “protect United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property confiscated by the Castro regime.” 22 U.S.C. § 6022(6). The Act is further intended to provide for continued national security “in the face of threats from the Cuban government of terrorism, theft of property from United States nationals by the Castro government.” Id. at 6022(3). Title III creates a cause of action against a person who “traffics in property which was confiscated by the Cuban Government on or after January 1, 1959,” who shall be liable to “to any United States national who owns the claim to such property.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A).