Day v. Seblatnigg
[…] The Appellate Court affirmed the judgment of the trial court. Day v. Seblatnigg , 186 Conn. App. 482, 506, 199 A.3d 1103 (2018). This certified appeal followed. We affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2011) § 45a-655 provides in relevant part: "(a) A conservator of the estate appointed under section 45a-646 [voluntary conservatorship], 45a-650 [involuntary conservatorship] or 45a-654 [temporary conservatorship] shall, within two months after the date of the conservator's appointment, make and file in the Court of Probate, an inventory, under penalty of false statement, of the estate of the conserved person, with the properties thereof appraised or caused to be appraised, by such conservator, at fair market value as of the date of the conservator's appointment. Such inventory shall include the value of the conserved person's interest in all property in which the conserved person has a legal or equitable present interest, including, but not limited to, the conserved person's interest in any joint bank accounts or other jointly held property. The conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the conserved person and those members of the conserved person's family whom the conserved person has the legal duty to support and to pay the conserved person's debts, and may sue for and collect all debts due the conserved person. The conservator shall use the least restrictive means of intervention in the exercise of the conservator's duties and authority.

* * *