Geriatrics, Inc. v. McGee
[…] General Statutes § 42a-1-103 (a). This can perhaps be explained by the fact that the UCC governs all commercial transactions while CUFTA creates a cause of action for fraud.

The act defines a "debtor" as "a person who is liable on a claim. " (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-552b (6). The term "person" extends to "an individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, organization, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust or any other legal or commercial entity." General Statutes § 52-552b (9).