Geriatrics, Inc. v. McGee
[…] "(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 52-552e provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation ...." (Emphasis added.)

A

To determine the meaning of the statute at issue, we look first to its text, giving any undefined term its ordinary meaning. See General Statutes §§ 1-1 (a) and 1-2z.