Geriatrics, Inc. v. McGee
[…] "(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent."

Significantly for purposes of the present case, the act makes clear that its provisions are not the exclusive source of law governing fraudulent conveyances. General Statutes § 52-552k provides in relevant part: "Unless displaced by the provisions of [this act], the principles of law and equity, including ... the law relating to principal and agent ... supplement the provisions of said sections." That common-law principles and defenses supplement CUFTA is consistent with our recognition that CUFTA "is largely an adoption and clarification of the standards of the common law of [fraudulent conveyances]," except that the act's remedies are broader than those available under the common law. (Emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Robinson v. Coughlin , 266 Conn. 1, 9, 830 A.2d 1114 (2003).

General Statutes § 52-552k provides: "Unless displaced by the provisions of sections 52-552a to 52-552l , inclusive, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relating to principal and agent, estoppel, laches, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, insolvency or other validating or invalidating cause, supplement the provisions of said sections."

This supplementary provision is relevant to the present case because a grant of a power of attorney creates a principal-agent relationship. "Under our common law, a power of attorney creates a formal contract of agency between the grantor and his [attorney-in-fact]. Long v.