Geriatrics, Inc. v. McGee
[…] Proof of constructive fraud simply entails proof of the requirements of the statute." [Footnotes omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.] ). When a creditor proves that a fraudulent transfer has occurred, the court may order avoidance of the transfer to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, or may order various remedies to secure the asset from being dissipated. See General Statutes § 52-552h. Defenses and various other protections are available to a transferee who has taken the assets in good faith and under certain other circumstances. See General Statutes § 52-552i.

General Statutes § 52-552e provides in relevant part: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor ....