Geriatrics, Inc. v. McGee
[…] A transfer does not, however, fall within any of these four bases for liability unless it was "made by a debtor ...." General Statutes § 52-552f (b) ; see also General Statutes § 52-552e (a). The transfers at issue in the case before us were actually carried out by Stephen, pursuant to a power of attorney executed by Helen, and the trial court found that Helen did not participate in any of them. On these facts, I agree with the trial court that the transfer at issue was not "made by a debtor" within the meaning of CUFTA.

General Statutes § 52-552f provides: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
"(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent."