Day v. Seblatnigg
[…] Reale, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV-12-FA-99-70340-S (January 12, 2000, Klaczak J.) ; the only difference is that under a voluntary conservatorship, the conserved party may seek to be released from the conservatorship upon thirty days' notice pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-647, and upon such release, the conserved party again has the legal capacity to manage his or her own affairs. Until such time, however, the conservator, as the agent of the Probate Court, has the exclusive authority to manage the affairs of the conserved person.

Section 45a-647 provides that " [a]ny person who is under voluntary representation as provided by section 45a-646 shall be released from voluntary representation upon giving thirty days' written notice to the Court of Probate."