Day v. Seblatnigg
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Kawecki v. Saas, 132 Conn.App. 644, 648, 33 A.3d 778 (2011).

The plaintiff contends that she has standing pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-655(a), which sets forth the duties of a conservator of the estate. The court agrees. General Statutes § 45a-655(a) provides in pertinent part that a conservator of the estate " shall manage all the estate . . . and may sue for and collect all debts due the conserved person." General Statutes § 45a-655(a). A conservator of the estate does not have to obtain Probate Court approval before commencing an action pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-655(a). See Doyle v. Reardon, 11 Conn.App. 297, 300, 527 A.2d 260 (1987).