Day v. Seblatnigg
[…] With respect to an application for voluntary representation, General Statutes § 45a-646 provides in pertinent part that " [a]ny person may make application to the court of probate in the district in which he resides or has his domicile for voluntary representation either for the appointment of a conservator of the person or a conservator of the estate, or both." General Statutes § 45a-646.

Section 45a-650(f)(1) further provides that the court shall make such appointment after considering the factors set forth in subsection (g) of that section. Section 45a-650(g) provides that " [w]hen determining whether a conservator should be appointed the court shall consider the following factors: (1) The abilities of the respondent; (2) the respondent's capacity to understand and articulate an informed preference regarding the care of his or her person or the management of his or her affairs; (3) any relevant and material information obtained from the respondent; (4) evidence of the respondent's past preferences and life style choices; (5) the respondent's cultural background; (6) the desirability of maintaining continuity in the respondent's life and environment; (7) whether the respondent had previously made adequate alternative arrangements for the care of his or her person or for the management of his or her affairs, including, but not limited to, the execution of a durable power of attorney, springing power of attorney, the appointment of a health care representative or health care agent, the execution of a living will or trust or the execution of any other similar document; (8) any relevant and material evidence from the respondent's family and any other person regarding the respondent's past practices and preferences; and (9) any supportive services, technologies or other means that are available to assist the respondent in meeting his or her needs."

The powers and duties of a conservator appointed pursuant to an application for voluntary representation are no different from those of a conservator appointed pursuant to an application for involuntary representation.