Day v. Seblatnigg
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Zanoni v. Hudon, 48 Conn.App. 32, 36-37, 708 A.2d 222, cert. denied, 244 Conn. 928, 711 A.2d 730 (1998).

A conservator of the estate may create and fund a trust on behalf of a conserved person with the approval of the Probate Court. The Probate Court has statutory authority to authorize a conservator to establish a trust funded with estate assets. See Dept. of Social Services v. Saunders, supra, 247 Conn. at 708. General Statutes § 45a-655(e) provides in pertinent part that " [u]pon application of a conservator of the estate, after hearing with notice to the Commissioner of Administrative Services, the Commissioner of Social Services and to all parties who may have an interest as determined by the court, the court may authorize the conservator to make . . . transfers of income and principal from the estate of the conserved person in such amounts and in such form, outright or in trust, whether to an existing trust or a court-approved trust created by the conservator, as the court orders to or for the benefit of individuals, including the conserved person, and to or for the benefit of charities, trusts or other institutions . . ." General Statutes § 45a-655(e). Nothing in the statute authorizes a conservator to create and fund a trust with assets of the conserved person's estate without Probate Court approval.