Day v. Seblatnigg
[…] CV-12-FA-99-70340-S (January 12, 2000, Klaczak, J.). Thus, whether Seblatnigg had been appointed the conservator of Elia's estate as a result of a voluntary application or an involuntary application, her powers and duties as conservator would be the same.

B

A conservator of the estate is appointed by the Probate Court to " supervise the financial affairs of a person found to be incapable of managing his or her own affairs or of a person who voluntarily asks the Court of Probate for the appointment of a conservator of the estate . . . General Statutes § 45a-644(a). The powers and duties of a conservator of the estate are set forth in General Statutes § 45a-655(a), which provides that " [t]he conservator shall manage all the estate and apply so much of the net income thereof, and, if necessary, any part of the principal of the property, which is required to support the conserved person and those members of the conserved person's family whom the conserved person has the legal duty to support and to pay the conserved person's debts, and may sue for and collect all debts due the conserved person." General Statutes § 45a-655(a). " In general terms, a conservator of the estate is required to manage the conservatee's estate for the benefit of the conservatee . . ." Gross v. Rell, 304 Conn. 234, 250-51, 40 A.3d 240 (2012).